Safety and Health Reporter
[…] It in effect is the government’s newspaper.  By “newspaper” I mean it is the government’s way of circulating to the general public things that it deems to be of interest to the federal government and potentially to certain persons.  

The Federal Register is comprised of millions of pages.  It is published by the Government Printing Office.  Those items that are published in the Federal Register may constitute constructive notice. In particular to those people that are subject to or affected by the content of it. 

Constructive Notice Through Federal register

44 U.S.C. § 1507 says that “Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing of a document, required or authorized to be published by § 1505 of this title, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it”.  

That’s a mouthful.