Safety and Health Reporter
[…] The Trial Court told the jury they could award damages only under one of the claims. Call, or contact us for a free consult.

What Happens To The Survival Claim?

Therefore the jury was making the election. The question remained as to what happens to the survival damages. Those damages are the pre-death pain, suffering, loss of income, medical expenses and loss of services. If the jury believes the injury caused the death do such damages vanish? The defense says Yes. They rely on the final sentence of Virginia Code § 8.01-56. This states “If death resulted from the injury for which the action was originally brought, a motion for judgment and other pleadings shall be amended so as to conform to an action under § 8.01-50, and the case proceeded with as if the action had been brought under such section. In such cases, however, there shall be but one recovery for the same injury.”

To understand what happens to what I call “the survival damages” and whether an election is required, it is necessary to do some historical research. What follows is a chronology of the case law and statutes going back to 1887.

Case Law and Statutes

1887